Category: Blog Posts

Book-Review

August 2016 is Write an Amazon Review Month!

August 2016 is Write an Amazon Review Month! #AugustReviews ~ because every little helps 🙂 – Re-blogged from Author Terry Tylers blog – www.terrytyler59.blogspot.co.uk On Monday 25th July, book blogger Rosie Amber wrote this...

Feature image - Playster Logo

Playster adds major publishers to audiobook catalogue

Playster adds major publishers to audiobook catalogue The worlds first all-inclusive on-line entertainment service, bringing together movies, music, books and games into a single subscription. The service boasts millions of titles in all genres...

William Shakespeare

William Shakespeare

William Shakespeare Born – 23rd April 1564 – Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire (exact date unknown, although this is the date most associated with his birth) Died – 23rd April 1616 – Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire   Today marks...

Feature Image - Three Shires Publishing

Three Shires Publishing

Three Shires Publishing My good friend Mary, or Georgia Rose, author, as you most likely know her has started up her own ‘self-publishing Workshop’. The workshop aims to help writers get their books published...

Feature image - Playster Logo

Review of Playster

Review of Playster I was contacted by Playster a few weeks ago and offered a free trial of the site, in exchange for an honest review. The worlds first all-inclusive on-line entertainment service, bringing...

Pseudonyms

Pseudonyms Some authors go through life using only one name, their real name, the name that they were either born with, or their married name. Others choose one pen name to use throughout their...